successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] App. Rptr. App. Defendant contends that CCP 326 applies because there was a landlord/tenant relationship and that the five year adverse possession element did not begin to run until five years after Plaintiffs last rent payment. There is much caselaw interpreting those words as legal terms of art, and a qualified real estate litigation attorney (myself or others) should be able to assist you. Articles. 18. . Tentative ruling: A color of title adverse possession claim also requires good faith reliance upon it by the party claiming adverse possession. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." In the Von Neindorff case, supra, 21 Cal.